Motoren s.r.o. respects the protection of your data

This website uses cookies. For more informacition about cookies, visit Cookies section of the site. It is your sole responsibility not allow or disable the usage of cookies. In such a case, it may be that limited functionality or exclusion of some parts of the browsed web site.

Privacy policy

Dear customer,
To process your order, we need your personal data. Your personal data is processed in accordance with the EU's GDPR and Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection. The security of your data and their processing in a lawful manner are a priority for us. This policy details the way your personal data is processed and how we ensure their security.

1. Who are we?

Our company, MOTOREN, s.r.o., with registered office at Myslavská 64/87, 040 16 Košice, Org. ID: 44 229 135, email: motoren@motoren.sk (“processor”) processes your personal data.

2. What personal data do we process?

We only process that personal data necessary to complete your order and fulfil our obligations under the contract and the law. We also use your personal data for other purposes, such as direct marketing, but only with your approval. We’ll also process a recording of your appearance if you happen to visit our offices.

3. Why do we process your personal data?

We process your data for the purposes of concluding and completing contracts, and to receive and record orders, to resolve orders, to send merchandise, to issue receipts and to resolve any withdrawal from a contract or claim. With your consent, we’ll process your personal data in the following scope: first name, last name and email address to provide customer care services, to provide you with information on products and services and to conduct market research. If you register for our loyalty program, we’ll process your personal data, including information on orders and payments, to ensure you receive the offered benefits.

4. What is our legitimate interest?

We use a CCTV system to protect our property located in the building and to protect the property and safety of third parties.

5. How is consent granted?

You give us consent to process your personal data by checking the designated checkbox.

6. How is consent revoked?

You may revoke your consent to process your personal data at any time. You may take this step

  • by sending notification via email to motoren@motoren.sk,
  • by sending notification by post to MOTOREN, s.r.o., Myslavská 64/87, 040 16 Košice,
  • by turning over notification at the processor’s establishment.

7. Persons under the age of 16

The merchandise offered on this website is not intended for persons under the age of 16. If we process personal data in connection with information security services based on your consent, you are only authorised to provide us with such consent once you have reached the age of 16. We do not process the personal data of anyone under the age of 16.

8. Who receives the personal data you provide?

We provide your personal data to the selected carrier to ensure the merchandise you order is properly delivered. If we are audited, we make your personal data available to the respective audit authority, such as the tax office or the Slovak Trade Inspection (SOI).

9. How long is your personal data stored?

We only store your personal data for the time it is required. Personal data received via the contact form or within standard email communication is stored for 3 months. If you order merchandise from us, we’ll keep your personal data for a period of 5 years in case you exercise any of your rights going forward. We store all accounting records for a period of 10 years. We’ll store your personal data for marketing communication for a period of 5 years with your consent, if you do not revoke such consent earlier. If you have registered for our loyalty program, we’ll store your personal data for this purpose for the duration of your membership in the loyalty program.

10. Where is your personal data sent?

Your personal data is only transmitted to a third country, in this case the United States of America, in connection with the use of Google services.

11. Not satisfied?

If you are not satisfied with the processing of your personal data, please feel free to let us know via email at motoren@motoren.sk.You may also file a complaint with the Office of Personal Data Protection if you think that we are unlawfully processing your personal data.

12. How is your personal data processed?

Your personal data is processed in electronic and paper form. We do not used any automated individual decision-making resources. Your personal data is processed in the following programs and applications:

  • Google Analytics and Google AdWords (Data Processing Amendment)

13. How is your personal data protected?

The security of your personal data is our top priority. We have adopted the necessary technical and organisational measures to ensure the protection of your personal data. All personal data processed via the website is encrypted and the site is secured with an SSL certificate. We have introduced a strong password policy. The persons who process your personal data have been instructed and are bound by confidentiality.

14. What are your rights?

a. Right to access data
You have the right to know if we process your personal data. If so, you may request access to this data. We’ll provide you with confirmation containing details as to our company’s processing of your personal data in response to such request.

b. Right to correction
You have the right to ensure the personal data we process is correct, complete and up-to-date. If your personal data is inaccurate or not current, you may request that we correct or amend this data.

c. Right to be forgotten
Under certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we delete your personal data. You may request that we delete your personal data at any time. We will then delete your personal data if:

  • we do not need your personal data for the purposes for which you provided it to us;
  • you revoke your consent;
  • you object to the processing of your personal data;
  • we process your personal data in an unlawful manner;
  • personal data must be deleted to fulfil a statutory obligation;
  • if you are a child or the parent of a child who consented to the processing of personal data via the Internet;

d. Right to limit processing
You may request that we limit the processing of your personal data. If we comply with your request, we’ll only save your personal data and we’ll not longer work with it. The processing of your personal data will be limited if:

  • you notify us that your personal data is inaccurate and until we verify its accuracy;
  • we unlawfully process your personal data, but you do not agree to delete such data and request instead that we only limit the processing of your personal data;
  • we no longer need your personal data, but you need such data to demonstrate, exercise or defend your rights;
  • you object to the processing of your personal data and until we verify if our legitimate interests take priority over your reasons.

e. Right to transfer data
You have the right to request that we provide your personal data in electronic format (e.g. an XML or CSV file) to help you easily transfer your data to another company. You may also request that we transfer your personal data directly to the company of your choosing. We will comply with your request if you provided your personal data to us directly and give us consent for its processing.

f. Right to object
You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. If we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you may object to such processing at any time. We will delete your personal data based on such objection. If we process your personal data in the following cases:

  • to fulfil tasks in the public interest or to exercise public authority,
  • based on our legitimate interests,
  • to create a customer profile,

you may object to their processing if you have specific reasons for such objection.

15. How can you exercise your rights?

Contact us using any of the following methods with any requests you may have:

  • by sending notification via email to motoren@motoren.sk,
  • by sending notification by post to MOTOREN, s.r.o., Myslavská 64/87, 040 16 Košice,
  • by turning over notification at the processor’s establishment.

We’ll review any request you may have and respond in the same manner as you contact us.

16. Final provisions

This Personal Data Protection Policy is valid on the date of publication, i.e. 25 May 2018.
We reserve the right to change this policy at any time any change occurs involving the processing of personal data at our company.